Saturday, April 21, 2007

5 Questions

So I got this over at my friend's blog at and apparently I'm supposed to answer these questions that he emailed me.

Yes I know I'm really late with this but damnit I'm a busy man between work, school, and keeping Brittney satisfied I ain't got a lot of hours left in the day so back off!
Ok, here you go.
1. What do you want most out of life?
To be happy, find contentment, and possibly be remembered after I'm gone. And oh yeah, I wanna be Rocky!
2. What is your favorite food?
Baked Ziti
3. Name your top five movies of all time.
Star Wars
Rocky 3
Empire Strikes Back
The Breakfast Club

4. Who is your idol, alive or dead, real or fictional?
Dr. Hammond from Jurassic Park.....motherfucker had a vision and saw it through damn what the world thought of it

5. Do you have any regrets?
That I haven't sent in any of my writing to publishing companies

Here are the rules if you want to keep it going:
Leave me a comment saying, "Interview me."
I will respond by asking you five questions. I get to pick the questions.
You will update your weblog with the answers to the questions.
You will include this explanation and an offer to interview someone else in the same post.
When others comment asking to be interviewed, you will ask them five questions

Monday, April 16, 2007

Guilty Pleasures

So I was just tooling around a friend of mine's myspace page and came across a video by Avril Lavgine named "Girlfriend"

Is it wrong that I really like this song?

I mean come on, I listen to stuff like Metallica, AC/DC, Pantera, and Mudvayne. Why am I getting into the teeny bop shit. Is the world about to freaking explode.

Well if it is guess I'll die rocking out to a really hot chick (thank god Brittney doesn't know about this blog) rocking out only like really hot chicks can.

Wednesday, April 11, 2007

First Try

Welcome to the blog that no one will ever read.

I'm new to this whole thing so be easy on me.

So I'm sitting here watching Return of the Jedi with the girlfriend and I then find out that she hasn't seen about 90% of the movies that I would think are required viewing just to have the right to be able to breathe.

Indiana Jones
Star Wars
Lord of the Rings
Anything by Kevin Smith.

Now bear in mind she's 19 years old and I guess that's an excuse but apparently she just never sits down to watch movies.

BTW Grindhouse is awesome, everyone on the planet should go see it twice so they'll make Machete into a movie.